add to favorites contacts sitemap
REPAIR MAINTENANCE OPERATION OF MOTOR VEHICLES
Mercedes-Benz G-Class (W463, 1999 issue)

general info. full specifications. diagnostics. hints. tips. tricks
Mercedes-Benz G-class
Home
 
Mercedes-Benz
G-class
Introduction
Controls and operation receptions
Current care and maintenance
Engine
Check compression pressure assessment cylinders
Checking the engine by means of the vacuum gauge
Replace accessory drive belt and its tension elements of the mechanism
Checking the motor oil pressure
Calculating the oil flow
Check and adjust the basic position of camshafts
Checking the reference position of the balancing shaft (only engines M112 and 628)
Checking the timing chain on the engine M628
Verifying the installation of ignition timing on the petrol models
Removal and installation of the power unit
Removal and installation of supports of the suspension of the power unit
System of cooling, heating, ventilation and air conditioning
The power supply system and exhaust
Systems of an electric motor
Automatic Transmission
Transmission Line
Brakes and auxiliary systems
Suspension and steering
Body
Onboard electric
Wiring
 


Hit Counter by Digits


print page printable version

Engine



Specifications

The following are the parameters used when performing the described procedures in this chapter. Detailed regulatory information can be found on branded service stations service station Mercedes-Benz. Separate characteristics are resulted also in the text of the Head and in case of compulsion of their performance are highlighted in bold.

Listed below are the only values that are typical for all engines considered series.

Petrol models

Common parameters

engine's type
  • M112
V-shaped, 6-cylinder, DOHC, water-cooled, timing chain drive and microprocessor control
  • M113
V-shaped 8-cylinder, DOHC, water-cooled, timing chain drive and microprocessor control
Lineup use
  • G320 (463.945)
112,945
  • G500 (463.249)
113,962
  • G55 AMG (463.246)
113,982
Engine volume, l
M112 3.2
M113
  • 113,962
50
  • 113,982
5.5
Number of valves per cylinder 3
Compression ratio 10.0: 1
Pressure compression bar
  • Nominal value
12 ÷ 14
  • The minimum allowable value
9.0
  • The maximum allowable difference in readings between cylinders
15
Operating procedure of cylinders
  • M112
1-5-3-6-2-4
  • M113
1-5-4-8-6-3-7-2
Valve clearance Automatic adjustment - lifters

Cylinder head

Casting

Classification of cylinder head gaskets for engines

Symbol
chenie
telya to move in!

Volume
tsilind ditch l

The diameter of the cylinder
moat (C), mm

Marking
heads (A / B)

 

112,945

3.2

92.00

A

1120160320/0420

 

 

113,962

50

97.00

A

1130100220/0320

113,982

5.5

No data available

No data available

No data available

Dimensions of the cylinder head bolts

Thread M11
The length (L), mm
  • New bolt
141.5
  • The limit value
144.5

Valve guides

Driving landing valve guides

1 - Guides intake valve
2 - Guides exhaust valve

A - The landing depth of the sleeve
L - Full-length sleeve

Valve guides

The diameter of the nest under landing of the valve guide, mm
  • Standard size
12.500 ÷ 12.511
  • The standard size of I (blue)
12.520 ÷ 12.531
  • Repair size I (red)
12.700 ÷ 12.711
  • Repair size II (yellow)
13.100 ÷ 13.111
The outer diameter of the valve guide, mm
  • Standard size
12.540 ÷ 12.551
  • The standard size of I (blue)
12.560 ÷ 12.571
  • Repair size I (red)
12.740 ÷ 12.751
  • Repair size II (yellow)
13.140 ÷ 13.151
The length of the valve guide, mm
  • The inlet and outlet valves
50

The geometrical characteristics of the guide sleeve, mm

A 14.3 ? 0.2

Details of the installation and the geometric parameters of valve seats (motors 112 and 113 series)

D1 - Nest for planting inlet valve seat
D2 - jack for planting saddle valve

a - The operating angle of the bevel chamfer
b - Upper correction angle
g - Lower correction angle
A - width of a working facet of a saddle

Valve seats

Engines series 112 and 113

A - The diameter of the rod
B - Length
C - height plate
D - diameter dish
a - The angle of the bevel


The geometrical parameters of the valve (see. Conjugated. Illustration)
D, mm
M112
  • The intake valves
36 ? 0.1
  • The exhaust valves
41 ? 0.1
M113
  • The intake valves
38 ? 0.1
  • The exhaust valves
43 ? 0.1
C (for the new valve), mm
  • The intake valves
12
  • The exhaust valves
16
And, mm
  • The intake valves
6.975
  • The exhaust valves
6.970
In mm
M112
  • The intake valves
119.40 ? 0.2
  • The exhaust valves
122.25 ? 0.2
M113
  • The intake valves
119.10 ? 0.2
  • The exhaust valves
121.80 ? 0.2

Cylinder block

Crankcase

Bore, mm
M112
Standard size
  • Marking X
89.900 ÷ 89.915
  • Marking D
89.950 ÷ 89.965
Repair size 90.150 ÷ 90.165
M113
Standard size
  • Marking X
97.000 ÷ 97.015
  • Marking D
97.050 ÷ 97.065
Repair size 97.250 ÷ 97.265

Crankshaft

Dimensions bolts connecting rod bearing caps (see. Conjugated. Illustration)
Thread M8x1
Length mm
  • New bolt
47
  • The limit value
47.6

Legend persistent half rings of a cranked shaft

Block
cylinders
The pin crankshaft
Persistent half rings
The magnitude of the axial
backlash shaft, mm
Symbol.
Inscription
Symbol.
Marking
-focusing
Code
N
O
N
Lettered-digit code
0,10 ÷ 0,266
Code
N1
1
N1
Lettered-digit code
0,10 ÷ 0,266

Balancer shaft (112 series)

Maximum permissible length of the bolt fastening the counterweight, mm

50.7

The connecting rod-piston assembly

Bore mm
M112
Standard size
  • Marking X
89.872 ÷ 89.902
  • Marking D
89.872 ÷ 89.902
Repair size 90.122 ÷ 90.152
M113
Standard size
  • Marking X
96.972 ÷ 97.000
  • Marking D
97.022 ÷ 97.050
Repair size 97.222 ÷ 97.250
The maximum permissible amount of movement of the pistons, mm 0.043
The size of the connecting rod bearing radial play (new bearings), mm 0.026 ÷ 0.054

Axial backlash of rods
Color-coded liner
The magnitude of the axial rod, mm
Upper ear (rods)
Lower liners (cover)
Yellow
Yellow
0,026 ÷ 0,054
Blue
Red
0,026 ÷ 0,054
Red
Blue
0,026 ÷ 0,054

The dimensions of the piston rings, mm
Compression rings
M112 83.2x1.5x3.1
M113
  • 113,982
97.0x1.2x3.5
  • 113,962
97.0x1.5x3.1
Scraper ring
M112 83.2x3.5x3.5
M113
  • 113,982
97.0x1.5x4.0
  • 113,962
97.0x3.5x3.5

Efforts of a tightening of carving connections, Nanometer

Drain plug sump (M14) 30/32
The cover casing of the oil filter 25
Self-tapping bolt tensioner to cover timing
  • The thread does not cut
35
  • The thread is cut
25
Bolts damper belt tensioner
accessory drive
  • Tensioner
25
  • To the water pump
35
Bolts tensioner 25
The socket assembly connected to the fuel pipe feeding fuel line 38
Flanged reception pipe exhaust system with exhaust manifold 20
Bolts starter against the crankcase 42
Bolts pads front support to the subframe 35
M8 bolts fastening the torque converter to the drive disk 42
AT bolts to the engine
  • M10x40 and M10x90
40
  • M12
-
Mounts hydraulic lines to the steering pump
Pressure line
  • M14x1.5
-
  • M16x1.5
45
Return line 2
Tighten the screws on the compressor K / V to the support bracket 20
Cover bolts GRMk drive block and the cylinder head 20
Bolt M8x78 mounting idler belt K / V and auxiliary agregatovk cover timing 68
Bolts of fastening of the water pump
  • Self-tapping
    • M6
      • The thread does not cut
14
      • The thread is cut
10
    • M8
      • The thread does not cut
35
      • The thread is cut
25
  • Standard (M7)
10
Fixing water pump pulley 10
Thermostat housing bolts (M6) 10
Bolts steering pump
  • Self-tapping
    • The thread does not cut
35
    • The thread is cut
20
  • Standard
25
Bolts intake manifold to the cylinder heads (M8) 20
Chain tensioner in the timing cover 80
Bolt stars camshaft (M12x45)
  • Step 1
50
  • Step 2
To hold a 90 ? angle
The Hall sensor of a camshaft in the cylinder head 8
Bolts camshaft bearing bridge to golovkamxilindrov
  • M7x45
    • Step 1
15
    • Step 2
-
  • M7x84
    • Step 1
10
    • Step 2
To hold a 90 ? angle
Bolts of asterisks of camshafts (M12x45)
  • Step 1
50
  • Step 2
To hold a 90 ? angle
Cylinder head bolts
  • To the engine block (inside TORX)
    • Step 1
10
    • Step 2
thirty
    • Step 3
To hold a 90 ? angle
    • Step 4
To hold a 90 ? angle
  • To cover timing
20
Bolts cylinder head covers 10
Nut connecting pipe to the EGR valve 40
Flanged reception pipe exhaust system with exhaust manifold 20
Nuts of fastening of a final collector 16
Bolts of fastening of the end cap of the engine 10
The central bolt of vibration damper
  • Step 1
200
  • Step 2
To hold at an angle of 95 ?
Bolts disk drive to the crankshaft
  • Step 1
45
  • Step 2
To hold a 90 ? angle
Bolts main bearing caps
  • M8
    • In addition to the side
      • Step 1
20
      • Step 2
To hold a 90 ? angle
    • Side
thirty
  • M10
    • Step 1
thirty
    • Step 2
To hold a 90 ? angle
Bolts of fastening of covers of the bottom heads of rods
  • Step 1
5
  • Step 2
25
  • Step 3
To hold a 90 ? angle
Bolt M7x16.5 fixing the lock plate to the balancer shaft (M112) 15
Bolt counterweight to the balancer shaft (M112)
  • Step 1
20
  • Step 2
To hold a 90 ? angle
Bolts / nuts cushion back support suspension of the power unit
  • By the transmission housing
35
  • By crossmember
35
Nuts of fastening of the crossbeam to the vehicle frame 35
Bolts left and right side supports the suspension of the power unit to the crankcase
  • Step 1
20
  • Step 2
To hold a 90 ? angle
Bolts airbags Front Mount power unit
  • The subframe
35
  • To support arm
65
The cover casing of the oil filter 25
Bolts of the oil filter housing assembly 70
Fixing liquid heat exchanger oil filter eleven
Drain plug oil pan (M14) thirty
Self-tapping screws the lower section of the sump to the top
  • The thread does not cut
14
  • The thread is cut
10
Bolts of fastening of the top section of the oil pan to the cylinder block
  • M6
9
  • M8
20
Bolts oil level sensor
to the upper section of the oil pan 10
Bolts lubricators 15
Oil pump bolts (M8x30) 20

Diesel models

Listed below are the only values that are typical for all engines considered series.

Common parameters

engine's type
  • M612
Row (R), 5-cylinder, DOHC, turbocharged, water-cooled, timing chain
  • M628
V-shaped 8-cylinder, DOHC, turbocharged, water-cooled, timing chain
Lineup use
  • G270 CDI (463.323)
612,965
  • G400 CDI (463.333)
628,962
Engine volume, l
  • M612
2.7
  • M628
4.0
Number of valves per cylinder 4
Pressure compression bar
  • Nominal value
29 ÷ 35
  • The minimum acceptable value (approx)
18
The maximum allowable difference in readings between cylinders thirty
Operating procedure of cylinders
  • M612
1-2-4-5-3
  • M628
1-5-4-8-6-3-7-2
Valve clearance Not regulated as used hydraulic lifters

Cylinder head

M612

Casting

Dimensions of the cylinder head bolts

Thread M12
Length mm
  1. Also M612.990
  • New bolt
102
  • The limit value
104
  1. M612.990
  • New bolt
107
  • The limit value
-

Details of the installation of valves in the cylinder head (612 series engines)

and - Planting new valve with a new saddle

H - height of the cylinder head

The total height of the cylinder head, mm
Nominal value 126.85 ÷ 127.15
The limit value -

Valve seats

Boring valve seats (612 series engines)

b - width of a working facet
a - The angle of a working facet

g - correction angle

The geometrical characteristics of the valve seat
All valves
  • a
45 ? (-30 ')
  • b, mm
1.0 ÷ 1.5
  • g
30 ? (? 15 ')
  • And, mm
0.9 ÷ 1.1
The maximum allowable ovality mm 0.03

Valves

D - diameter dish
h - height of the cylindrical part of the plate (belt)
D1 - diameter of the rod
L - length of the valve


The diameter of the plates (D), mm
  • The intake valves
30.1 ÷ 30.3
  • The exhaust valves
28.3 ÷ 28.5
The height of the cylindrical part (corbel) plates (h), mm
  • All valves
1.7 ÷ 1.9
The angle of inclination of the operating chamfers (a)
  • All valves
45 ? (+15 ')
Stem diameter (D1), mm
  • The intake valves
6.960 ÷ 6.975
  • The exhaust valves
6.955 ÷ 6.970
Surface reinforcement saddle
  • All valves
Absent
Sodium filling
  • All valves
Absent
The length of the valve (L), mm
  • The intake valves
104.7 ÷ 104.9
  • The exhaust valves
104.5 ÷ 104.9
Identification marking plates
  • The intake valves
611 E 01
  • The exhaust valves
A 611 May 1
The distance from the end of the valve stem to the base of the camshaft bearing (T) mm
  • All valves
17.1 ÷ 17.9
Planting of the new valve with the new seat (s), mm
  • The intake valves
1.1 ÷ 1.5
  • The exhaust valves
1.0 ÷ 1.4

Series 628

Casting

Dimensions of the cylinder head bolts

Thread M12
Length mm
  • New bolt
201.5
  • The limit value
203

Cylinder block

Series 612

Flywheel

Limit on cross beats the ring gear, mm 0.4
The diameter of the dowel sleeve ring gear, mm 276.05 (? 0.05)

Crankcase

The diameter of the main bearing beds, mm 62.500 ÷ 62.519
The width of the bed of the thrust bearing, mm 19.979 ÷ 20.000
Maximum permissible value of roundness / taper beds of radical bearings, mm 0.02

Crankshaft

Dimensions bolt main bearing caps
Thread M11
The length (L), mm
  • New bolt
61.8 ÷ 62.2
  • The limit value
63.8
The amount of movement of the crankshaft main bearing, mm
  1. Radial clearance
  • Nominal value
0.03 ÷ 0.05
  • The limit value
0.08
  1. End-play
  • Nominal value
0.10 ÷ 0.25
  • The limit value
0.3

Main bearing shells

The thickness of the main bearing shells (upper and lower liners) mm
Standard size (Ø 58.00 mm)
  • Blue mark (code 52)
2.255 ÷ 2.260
  • Yellow mark (code 54)
2.260 ÷ 2.265
  • Red mark (code 56)
2.265 ÷ 2.270
  • White markings (code 57)
2.270 ÷ 2.275
  • Purple mark (code 58)
2.275 ÷ 2.280

The connecting rod-piston assembly

The quantity of protrusion of the piston (a) a new sump, mm 0.38 ÷ 0.62
The magnitude of lateral play of the piston rings, mm
  • Groove 1
0.12 ÷ 0.16
  • The groove 2
0.05 ÷ 0.09
  • The recess 3
0.03 ÷ 0.07
The amount of backlash in the lock of piston rings, mm
  • Groove 1
0.22 ÷ 0.42
  • The groove 2
0.20 ÷ 0.40
  • The recess 3
0.20 ÷ 0.40

Bolts bottom heads of rods
  • The diameter of the threaded portion
8x1
  • Length (L) (see. Conjugated. Illustration), mm
  • New bolt
47 ? 0.3
  • The limit value
48

1 - Rod
2 - Cover the bottom head
3 - Bush
4 - Guides
5 - Bolt

6 - balancing weights
7 - Marking area
8 - slots under the tab inserts
9 - Maslotok
10 - drilling oil spray

Dimensions rods
The distance between the centers of the connecting rod bearing and the hole for planting the piston pin (L), mm 148.970 ÷ 149.030
The width of the rod heads (B and b), mm 21.940 ÷ 22.000
The inner diameter of lower connecting rod (D1), mm 51.600 ÷ 51.614
Limit values roundness and taper bed shatunnogopodshipnika mm 0.02
Maximum allowable amount of twist in the rod length 100 mm 0.100
Maximum allowable amount of misalignment of the connecting rod head, mm 0.045
The inner diameter of the sleeve upper golovkishatuna (d), mm 30.018 ÷ 30.024
The base diameter of the sleeve of the little end (d1), mm 32.500 ÷ 32.525
The magnitude of backlash in a rod landing porshnevogopaltsa mm 0.018 ÷ 0.024
Maximum permissible difference weights connecting rod assemblies, g 2

Series 628

Crankcase

The diameter of the main bearing beds, mm
The base value 74.500 ÷ 74.519
  • Code 52 (first stage, blue)
74.500 ÷ 74.506
  • Code 54 (the second step, yellow)
74.506 ÷ 74.512
  • Code 52 (the third stage, red)
74.512 ÷ 74.519
The width of the bed of the thrust bearing, mm 25.29 ÷ 25.50
Maximum permissible value of roundness / taper beds of radical bearings, mm 0.02

Crankshaft

Dimensions bolts bottom section of the crankcase (bridge main bearing caps)
Thread M11
The length (L), mm
  • Short screws
    • New bolt
113
    • The limit value
115
  • Long bolts
    • New bolt
135
    • The limit value
137
The amount of movement of the crankshaft main bearing, mm
  • Radial clearance
    • Nominal value
0.03 ÷ 0.05
    • The limit value
0.08
  • End-play
    • Nominal value
0.10 ÷ 0.25
    • The limit value
0.3

Main bearing shells

The thickness of the main bearing shells (upper and lower liners) mm
Standard size (Ø 70.00 mm)
  • Blue mark (code 52)
2.252 ÷ 2.257
  • Yellow mark (code 54)
2.257 ÷ 2.262
  • Red mark (code 56)
2.262 ÷ 2.267
  • White markings (code 57)
2.267 ÷ 2.272
  • Purple mark (code 58)
2.272 ÷ 2.277

The connecting rod-piston assembly

Bolts bottom heads of rods
Thread 8x1
Length (L) (see. Conjugated. Illustration), mm
  • New bolt
47
  • The limit value
48
The magnitude of lateral play of the piston rings, mm
  • Groove 1
0.12 ÷ 0.16
  • The groove 2
0.065 ÷ 0.110
  • The recess 3
0.03 ÷ 0.07
The amount of backlash in the lock of piston rings, mm
  • Groove 1
0.40 ÷ 0.55
  • The groove 2
0.25 ÷ 0.50
  • The recess 3
0.20 ÷ 0.40

Efforts of a tightening of carving connections, Nanometer

All engines
The cover casing of the oil filter 25
Bolt the fuel filter to the air
  • M612
14
  • M628
9
Screw clamp ring securing the fuel filter (M612) 9
Series 612
Tighten the screws on the trim panel of the cylinder head cover 10
Tighten the screws on the trim panel diffusers 10
Bolts support bracket sleeves supercharge air distribution 20
Mounts steering pump pressure line
  • M14x1.5
-
  • M16x1.5
45
Hollow screw couplings oil return line to the radiator thirty
Bolts compressor K / V to cover timing 20
Bolts to the engine AT
  • M10x40 and M10x90
40
  • M12
-
Bolts front cylinder head cover 14
The cylinder head bolts to the timing cover (M8) 20
Bolts timing cover to the crankcase
  • M6
-
  • M8
20
Sump bolts
  • To the engine block
    • M6
9
    • M8
20
    • M10
-
  • To cover the timing (M6)
9
  • Side bolts
9
Drain plug oil pan (M14) thirty
Central bolt of vibration damper
  • Strength class 8.8
    • Step 1
200
    • Step 2
To hold a 90 ? angle
  • Class 10.9
    • Step 1
325
    • Step 2
To hold a 90 ? angle
Bolts compressor K / V to cover timing 20
Bolts of fastening of covers of bearings of camshafts to the cylinder head 9
Bolt exhaust camshaft sprocket 18
Bolt pump idler sprocket 40
Bolt tensioning gas distribution chain to cover timing 80
Cylinder head bolts
  • M8
20
  • M12
    • Step 1
60
    • Step 2
To hold a 90 ? angle
    • Step 3
To hold a 90 ? angle
Nut pressure line fuel pump / fuel distribution pipe 20
The node connecting the front of the catalytic converter to the turbocharger thirty
Bolt oil return line of the turbocharger 9
Bolts support bracket to the turbocharger thirty
Bolts distribution charge air hoses tract
  • M5
-
  • M7
16
Yokes air path 3
Bolt the support bracket to the distribution arm of the charge air tract 20
Bolt the support bracket to the mounting bracket Engine 40
Bolts motor off the inlet port to the sleeve of the air distribution path of boost 9
Nuts of fastening of the exhaust manifold to the cylinder head thirty
Bolts of fastening the rear end of the engine cover 9
Bolts flywheel / drive disc to the crankshaft
  • Step 1
45
  • Step 2
To hold a 90 ? angle
The cover casing of the oil filter 25
Fixing liquid heat exchanger oil filter 15
Sump bolts
  • To the engine block
    • M6
9
    • M8
20
    • M10
-
  • By the transmission housing
40
  • To cover the timing (M6)
9
Bolts oil level sensor to the sump 14
Bolts of fastening of the oil pump 18
Bolts of fastening of covers of the bottom heads of rods (rod bearing)
  • Step 1
5
  • Step 2
25
  • Step 3
To hold a 90 ? angle
Bolts main bearing caps of the crankshaft (M11)
  • Step 1
55
  • Step 2
To hold a 90 ? angle
Series 628
Belt tensioner vspomogatelnyhagregatov in the crankcase thirty
The node connecting the front of the catalytic converter to the turbocharger 15
Bolts torque converter to the drive disk (M8) 42
Union nuts / bolts hollow choke lines tract cooling ATF 35
Mounts steering pump pressure line
  • M14x1.5
-
  • M16x1.5
45
Hollow screw couplings oil return line to the radiator thirty
Bolt refrigeration lines to the compressor K / V 20
Bolts to the engine AT
  • M10x40 and M10x90
40
  • M12
-
Bolts front cylinder head cover 14
The pins riveted links the gas distribution chain (approximate value) 28
Bolts of fastening of covers of bearings of camshafts to the cylinder head 9
Bolt exhaust camshaft sprocket 18
Bolt pump idler sprocket 40
Bolt tensioning gas distribution chain to cover timing 80
Cover bolts centrifuge to the crankcase 8
Bolts cylinder head
  • To cover the timing (M8)
20
  • To the engine block
    • Step 1
20
    • Step 2
60
    • Step 3
To hold a 90 ? angle
    • Step 4
To hold a 90 ? angle
    • Step 5
To hold a 90 ? angle
Bolt oil return line of the turbocharger 9
Bolts support bracket to the turbocharger thirty
Nuts of fastening of the exhaust manifold to the cylinder head thirty
Bolts of fastening the rear end of the engine cover 9
Drain plug oil pan (M14) 32
Sump bolts
  • To the engine block
    • M6
19
    • M8
20
    • M10
-
  • By the transmission housing
40
  • To cover the timing (M6)
9
Bolts of fastening of the top section of the oil pan to the engine block (M6) 8
Central bolt of vibration damper
  • Step 1
275
  • Step 2
To hold a 90 ? angle
Bolts 2-fold flywheel / drive disc to the crankshaft
  • Step 1
45
  • Step 2
To hold a 90 ? angle
The cover casing of the oil filter 25
Fixing liquid heat exchanger oil filter 15
Fixing the vent line to the left of the inlet pipeline eleven
Self-tapping screws the lower section of the sump to the top
  • The thread does not cut
12
  • The thread is cut
8
Oil pump bolts (TORX) 8
Fixing screws to assemble the oil pump cover with the oil pipe 10
Nut front support to the bracket 110
Bolts of fastening of covers of the bottom heads of rods (rod bearing)
  • Step 1
5
  • Step 2
25
  • Step 3
To hold a 90 ? angle
Bolts lower section of the crankcase
  • M6
8.5
  • M8
20
  • M11
    • Step 1
20
    • Step 2
50
    • Step 3
To hold a 90 ? angle
    • Step 4
To hold a 90 ? angle




« previos page
Replacing the glow plugs (diesel models)
next page »
Check compression pressure assessment cylinders

Copyright © 2010 AutoManuals.biz. Trademarks belong to their respective owners. All rights reserved.